Mother Tongue

MOTHER TONGUE FORMAL
Head of Department  Ms. Chua Hock Yen 蔡福燕
Subject Head (Chinese) Ms. Foong Yuk Yew 洪毓瑶
Subject Head (Malay and Tamil) Mdm. Shariffah Haiezian Syed Hu
Coordinator (Tamil)  Ms. Alagu Meenal Thamodaran

 

Level Representatives (Chinese) (P1)  Ms. Zhuo Dandan 卓丹丹
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P2)  Ms. Tiow Jingmin 张静敏
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P3)  Ms. Tan Kok Teng 陈杺惟
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P4) Ms. Foon Siew Man 潘秀雯
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P5)  Ms. Lau Yee Fun 刘绮芬
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P6)  Ms. Tang Oi Khum 邓爱琴
Level Representatives (Malay) (P1)  Ms. Siti Nur Akashah
Level Representatives (Malay) (P2) Ms. Shariffah Affinda
Level Representatives (Malay) (P3) Ms. Noor Afizah
Level Representatives (Malay) (P4) Ms. Shariffah Haiezian
Level Representatives (Malay) (P5) Ms. Sabrina Annarhar
Level Representatives (Malay) (P6) Ms. Kartini Khairi

 

MISSION:

  • To create a conducive learning environment of MT languages for our students
  • To empower our students to communicate effectively in their MT languages

 

VISION:

  • To cultivate the love and passion of MT Languages among our students

 

Programmes Overview

Programmes CL ML TL
MTL Fortnight and Cultural Camps Y Y Y
Hosting of Overseas Partners/Schools Y Y  
Overseas Immersion Trips Y Y  
Talent Development Y Y Y
Conversational Chinese Malay (CCM) Y Y Y
Reading and Writing Programme Y Y Y
Post Exam Activities Y Y Y
Book Fair Y Y Y
Parents’ Talk Y Y Y

 

Other celebrations:

CNY celebration

Hari Raya Puasa celebration

Deepavali celebration

 

1. Mother Tongue Fortnight

Mother Tongue Language Fortnight is an annual key event organized by the Mother Tongue Department to provide an engaging environment for the authentic usage and appreciation of Mother Tongue language and its associated culture. This year, the theme for the Mother Tongue Department is Traditional Performing Arts. Please follow links for more information on each language divisions: CL; ML; TL

 

2. Talent Development Programmes

Talent Programme is designed for selection of higher ability pupils to include more width and depth to further stretch and challenge the pupils. Students with special talent or skill will be identified by their respective MT teachers and will be trained and sent out for competition in the cluster or at the national level.

 

W3 校群小学现场华文写作比赛 2018

W3 Primary School On-the-spot Chinese Essay Writing Competition 2018

蔡语萱 Chua Yu Xuan(3CL1/3E) 优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
梁愫恩 Neo Su En Charmaine (4CL1/4E) 优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
陈姿君 Tan Zi Jun(5CL1/5G) 优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
邱若琳 Qiu Ruo Lin(6CL1/6G) 优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD

 

 

硬笔/软笔书法比赛2018

W3 Chinese Calligraphy competition 2018

吴宜霖Goh Yi lin (5CL3/5E) 优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
刘嘉禾LIEU JIA HE (5CL1/5G) 优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD

 

Chinese Calligraphy competition(Pen/Pencil) 硬笔书法比赛2018

AW HUI EN 欧阳慧恩 (1D/1CL3) 一年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)

First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary One)

NEW HOU HIAN, DENZEL 梁浩轩 (1F/1CL4) 一年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)

Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary One)

JOVAN GOH WEI HAO 吴伟豪 (P1E/1CL4) 一年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)

Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary One)

 

LOH JIN WEN LIVIA 罗錦雯 (2B/2CL1) 二年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)

First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Two)

ZHANG RUIYING 章睿颖 (2G/2CL4) 二年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)

Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Two)

FOO YEW NING胡佑宁 (2E/2Cl3) 二年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)

Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Two)

 

LIOW WEN XUN廖文勋 (3E/3CL2) 三年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)

First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Three)

FENG JIEYING冯洁滢 (3F/3CL1) 三年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)

Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Three)

LIM YU TONG (LIN YUTONG), KARRYL林羽彤 (3A/3CL2) 三年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)

Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Three)

 

REN HONGMING任鸿铭 (4F/4CL1) 四年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)

First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

GE RUIZHENG葛睿峥 (4B/4Cl1) 四年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)

Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

TAY SHAO EN, CAMILLE郑韶恩 (4B/4CL3) 四年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)

Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

 

LIEU JIA HE刘嘉禾 (5G/5CL1) 五年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)

First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Five)

LOO YU XIN, JENICE劳宇欣 (5F/5CL4) 五年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)

Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Five)

LIM JUN YUNG林俊永 (5F/5CL2) 五年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)

Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Five)

 

SHEN YIREN沈依人 (6G/6CL1) 六年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)

First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Six)

DAPHNE BESTIN (6E/pull out) 六年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)

Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Six)

LIN XIN-YING, SYNTHIA林欣瑩 (6F/6CL3) 六年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)

Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Six)

 

 

Chinese Calligraphy competition (Chinese Brush)全校软笔书法比赛2018

GOH YI LIN吴宜霖 (5E/5CL3) 全校软笔书法比赛(一等奖)

First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

JAYEE KUM KAT YI甘洁仪 (5E/5CL2) 全校软笔书法比赛(二等奖)

Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

EUNICE TEO KAH YU张家瑜 (5G/5CL2) 全校软笔书法比赛(三等奖)

Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

 

       Audiobook Competition小小说书人比赛2018

Name of student Story Title Awards
TANG KAH XUN AUDREY陈珈暄(3CL1/3E) 一个有意义的洋娃娃 First Position 第一名
LIU XIHAN刘熙涵(3CL1/3F) 磨刀不误砍柴工 Second Position第二名
LEE KOON KAI  李君恺 (4CL1/4E) 后羿射日 Third Position第三名
CHIA KIA HEE谢嘉禧 (3CL2/3B) 小红帽 Fourth Position第四名
WANG WENZHE王文哲(4CL1/4E) 空花盆 Fifth Position     第五名
FENG JIE YING 冯洁滢(3CL1/3F ) 国王的驴耳朵 Sixth Position    第六名

 

NATIONAL INTER-PRIMARY ON-THE-SPOT  CHINESE POETRY WRITING COMPETITION 2017  

 

Name of Student Achievement
 Yang Ling Yuan 3rd PRIZE

 

W3 PRIMARY SCHOOL ON-THE-SPOT CHINESE ESSAY-WRITING COMPETITION 2017

 

Name of Student Achievement
Ge Rui Zheng 1st PRIZE
Ling Rui Ting Shernise 3rd PRIZE
Goh Pei Yi, Belinda OUTSTANDING AWARD
Isa Lin Yuguan OUTSTANDING AWARD

 

3. Morning Pre-Assembly MT Book Sharing

To promote Mother Tongue reading, West Grove pupils are encouraged to bring a Mother Tongue storybook to read silently in the hall before flag raising on every Thursday and Friday. On top of that, teachers and students from all three Mother Tongue Language groups, ie. Chinese Language, Malay Language and Tamil Language, took turns to share their favourite Mother Tongue storybook to the school. More than 30 pupils from P2 to P6 would have shown their passion in reading Mother Tongue story books by conducting a book sharing during pre-assembly by end of term 4. There have been various forms of sharing: book reviews, book presentations, storytelling and video-audio clips. Our pupils have done a great job by sharing their knowledge and showing their fellow schoolmates that reading can be light-hearted and fun.

 

Useful Links: 

 

Singapore Examinations and Assessment Board Approved Dictionary

https://www.seab.gov.sg/pages/dictionary_list

http://www.seab.gov.sg/content/dictionary/2017PSLEDictList.pdf