Home > Departments > Mother Tongue

Mother Tongue

MOTHER TONGUE DEPARTMENT.jpg
Head of Department Ms. Chua Hock Yen 蔡福燕
Subject Head (Chinese)
Ms. Foong Yuk Yew 洪毓瑶
Subject Head (Malay and Tamil) Mdm. Shariffah Haiezian Syed Hu
Coordinator (Tamil)
Ms. Alagu Meenal Thamodaran

Level Representatives (Chinese) (P1) Ms. Zhuo Dandan 卓丹丹
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P2)
Ms. Tiow Jingmin 张静敏
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P3)
Ms. Tan Kok Teng 陈杺惟
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P4) Ms. Foon Siew Man 潘秀雯
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P5) Ms. Lau Yee Fun 刘绮芬
Level Representatives (Chinese) (P6) Ms. Tang Oi Khum 邓爱琴

Level Representatives (Malay) (P1) Ms. Siti Nur Akashah
Level Representatives (Malay) (P2) Ms. Shariffah Affinda
Level Representatives (Malay) (P3) Ms. Noor Afizah
Level Representatives (Malay) (P4) Ms. Shariffah Haiezian
Level Representatives (Malay) (P5) Ms. Sabrina Annarhar
Level Representatives (Malay) (P6) Ms. Kartini Khairi


MISSION:

  • To create a conducive learning environment of MT languages for our students
  • To empower our students to communicate effectively in their MT languages 

VISION:

  • To cultivate the love and passion of MT Languages among our students


Programmes Overview


Programmes CL ML TL
MTL Fortnight and Cultural Camps Y Y Y
Hosting of Overseas Partners/Schools  Y Y
Overseas Immersion Trips
Y Y

Talent Development
Y Y Y
Conversational Chinese Malay (CCM)
Y Y
Y
Reading and Writing Programme
Y
Y
Y
Post Exam Activities  Y Y
Y
Book Fair
Y Y
Y
Parents’ Talk
Y
Y
Y

Other celebrations:
CNY celebration 
Hari Raya Puasa celebration 
Deepavali celebration 


1. Mother Tongue Fortnight


Mother Tongue Language Fortnight is an annual key event organized by the Mother Tongue Department to provide an engaging environment for the authentic usage and appreciation of Mother Tongue language and its associated culture. This year, the theme for the Mother Tongue Department is Traditional Performing Arts. Please follow links for more information on each language divisions: CL; ML; TL


2. Talent Development Programmes


Talent Programme is designed for selection of higher ability pupils to include more width and depth to further stretch and challenge the pupils. Students with special talent or skill will be identified by their respective MT teachers and will be trained and sent out for competition in the cluster or at the national level.


W3 校群小学现场华文写作比赛 2018
W3 Primary School On-the-spot Chinese Essay Writing Competition 2018
蔡语萱 Chua Yu Xuan (3CL1/3E)
优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
梁愫恩 Neo Su En Charmaine (4CL1/4E)
优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
陈姿君 Tan Zi Jun (5CL1/5G)
优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
邱若琳 Qiu Ruo Lin (6CL1/6G)
优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD


硬笔/软笔书法比赛2018
W3 Chinese Calligraphy competition 2018
吴宜霖 Goh Yi lin (5CL3/5E)
优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD
刘嘉禾LIEU JIA HE (5CL1/5G)
优胜奖 OUTSTANDING AWARD


Chinese Calligraphy competition (Pen/Pencil) 硬笔书法比赛2018

AW HUI EN 欧阳慧恩 (1D/1CL3)
一年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)
First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary One)

NEW HOU HIAN, DENZEL 梁浩轩 (1F/1CL4)
一年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)
Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary One)

JOVAN GOH WEI HAO 吴伟豪 (P1E/1CL4)
一年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)
Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary One)


LOH JIN WEN LIVIA 罗錦雯 (2B/2CL1)

二年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)
First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Two)

ZHANG RUIYING 章睿颖 (2G/2CL4)
二年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)
Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Two)

FOO YEW NING胡佑宁 (2E/2Cl3)
二年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)
Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Two)


LIOW WEN XUN廖文勋 (3E/3CL2)

三年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)
First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Three)

FENG JIEYING 冯洁滢 (3F/3CL1)
三年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)
Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Three)

LIM YU TONG (LIN YUTONG), KARRYL林羽彤 (3A/3CL2)
三年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)
Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Three)


REN HONGMING 任鸿铭 (4F/4CL1)

四年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)
First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

GE RUIZHENG 葛睿峥 (4B/4Cl1)
四年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)
Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

TAY SHAO EN, CAMILLE 郑韶恩 (4B/4CL3)
四年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)
Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)


LIEU JIA HE 刘嘉禾 (5G/5CL1)

五年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)
First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Five)

LOO YU XIN, JENICE 劳宇欣 (5F/5CL4)
五年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)
Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Five)

LIM JUN YUNG 林俊永 (5F/5CL2)
五年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)
Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Five)


SHEN YIREN 沈依人 (6G/6CL1)

六年级硬笔书法比赛(一等奖)
First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Six)

DAPHNE BESTIN (6E/pull out)
六年级硬笔书法比赛(二等奖)
Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Six)

LIN XIN-YING, SYNTHIA 林欣瑩 (6F/6CL3)
六年级硬笔书法比赛(三等奖)
Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Six)


Chinese Calligraphy competition (Chinese Brush) 全校软笔书法比赛2018

GOH YI LIN 吴宜霖 (5E/5CL3)
全校软笔书法比赛(一等奖)
First Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

JAYEE KUM KAT YI 甘洁仪 (5E/5CL2)
全校软笔书法比赛(二等奖)
Second Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)

EUNICE TEO KAH YU 张家瑜 (5G/5CL2) 
全校软笔书法比赛(三等奖) 
Third Position in Chinese Calligraphy competition (Primary Four)


Audiobook Competition“小小说书人”比赛2018
Name of student
Story Title
Awards
TANG KAH XUN AUDREY 陈珈暄 (3CL1/3E)  一个有意义的洋娃娃
First Position 第一名
LIU XIHAN 刘熙涵 (3CL1/3F)
磨刀不误砍柴工
Second Position 第二名
LEE KOON KAI  李君恺 (4CL1/4E)
后羿射日
Third Position 第三名
CHIA KIA HEE谢嘉禧 (3CL2/3B)
小红帽
Fourth Position 第四名
WANG WENZHE 王文哲 (4CL1/4E)
空花盆
Fifth Position 第五名
FENG JIE YING 冯洁滢 (3CL1/3F )
国王的驴耳朵
Sixth Position 第六名


NATIONAL INTER-PRIMARY ON-THE-SPOT CHINESE POETRY WRITING COMPETITION 2017
Name of Student Achievement
Yang Ling Yuan
3rd PRIZE


W3 PRIMARY SCHOOL ON-THE-SPOT CHINESE ESSAY-WRITING COMPETITION 2017
Name of Student
Achievement
Ge Rui Zheng
1st PRIZE
Ling Rui Ting Shernise
3rd PRIZE
Goh Pei Yi, Belinda
OUTSTANDING AWARD
Isa Lin Yuguan
OUTSTANDING AWARD


3. Morning Pre-Assembly MT Book Sharing

To promote Mother Tongue reading, West Grove pupils are encouraged to bring a Mother Tongue storybook to read silently in the hall before flag raising on every Thursday and Friday. On top of that, teachers and students from all three Mother Tongue Language groups, ie. Chinese Language, Malay Language and Tamil Language, took turns to share their favourite Mother Tongue storybook to the school. More than 30 pupils from P2 to P6 would have shown their passion in reading Mother Tongue story books by conducting a book sharing during pre-assembly by end of term 4. There have been various forms of sharing: book reviews, book presentations, storytelling and video-audio clips. Our pupils have done a great job by sharing their knowledge and showing their fellow schoolmates that reading can be light-hearted and fun.    

Morning Pre-Assembly MT Book Sharing - 1.jpgMorning Pre-Assembly MT Book Sharing - 2.jpg










Morning Pre-Assembly MT Book Sharing - 3.jpgMorning Pre-Assembly MT Book Sharing - 4.jpg












Useful Links:

Singapore Examinations and Assessment Board Approved Dictionary
https://www.seab.gov.sg/pages/dictionary_list
http://www.seab.gov.sg/content/dictionary/2017PSLEDictList.pdf